1000Ft 6 Fiber Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable, Singlemode, 9/125, Black, Riser Rated, Spool

Price: $451.99
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2017-03-21 11:22:47 EDT and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Availability: Not Available - stock arriving soon
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

This is a black bulk 1000 foot spool of indoor/outdoor rated fiber optic distribution cable intended for long distance runs at high speeds. It is composed of 6 singlemode fibers (9 micron core) inside a water blocking Aramid yarn wrapped in a black PVC outer jacket. Single mode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 1310nm (nanometers) or 1550nm. The cladding diameter is 125 microns.

The core and cladding of our black bulk indoor/outdoor fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality singlemode fiber that is ITU-T G.652.D compliant and backwards compatible with other legacy singlemode fibers.

This particular cable is Riser Rated (CMR) meaning it complies with UL-1666. It is for usage in vertical tray applications without environmental air. Examples being: cable runs between floors through cable risers or in elevator shafts. These cables self extinguish and prevent the flame from traveling up the cable in a vertical burn test. This fiber optic cable is solidly constructed, UL rated and RoHS Compliant.

Product Features

End 1: Bare end End 2: Bare end Length: 1000 feet Color: Black

Write a Review